We will have a star ranking system. 1-5 stars *, 5 is one of the best movie you have seen this year, 4 is a great movie, 3 is an alright movie, 2 is a movie that you do not wish to see agian, and 1 is the worst movie you have seen.
When you post your review, please don't give away too much of the movie. You can post what you didn't like about the movie, profanity, etc and what you liked about it.
Ok guys, start suggesting the best movies you can think of and we will start the voting. Once we have a good list we will start voting for the top 20. After we have 20 movies voted, we will then vote on what place they are. The Lord of the Rings.(all three count as one) Man On Fire: ***** Man On Fire: ***** Shrek 2: ***** Hellboy: *** The Last Samurai: ***** Saving Private Ryan: ***** Spiderman 2: ***** Bobby Jones: Stroke of Genius: **** Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back: ***** The Lord of the Rings: ***** The Matrix: **** The Mask of Zorro: **** Spider-Man: **** Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade: **** Monty Python and the Holy Grail: **** Gladiator: **** The Matrix Reloaded/Revolutions: ***.5 The Last Samuria: ***** Kill Bill vol. 2: ****½ Braveheart: ***** Shrek: *** Van Helsing: ** Lock Stock & Two Smoking Barrels: **** Snatch: **** Mean Machine: **** Terminator 3: ** The Godfather Part 2: ***** Seven Samurai: ***** Austin Powers in Goldmember: **** The Good, The Bad & The Ugly: ***** The Day After Tomorrow ***** Braveheart. **** The Lion King. **** Finding Nemo. **** Ice Age. **** Song for A Raggy Boy. ***** Harry Potter: The Prisoner of Azkaban. **** Last of The Mohicans: ***** Robin Hood: Prince Of Thieves: **** Braveheart: ***** The Patriot: ***** The Breaks: **** Office Space: **** What About Bob: **** My Five Wives: ***** Meet Wally Sparks" Waynes World **** Waynes World 2 **** Austin Powers **** Austin Powers 2 ** Austin Powers 3 - Goldmember **** Liar Liar **** Dumb and Dumber **** Dumb and Dumberer *** Bulworth **** Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story ***** 13th Warrior **** The Beach **** Fievel **** Evelyn **** There's more to the story(it gets better) and its a very touching film. The Crow **** Brandon Lee (Bruce Lee's son) died filming this movie...very tragic. 9 Months **** Notting Hill **** The Pianist: **** Seven Samurai For a fistfull of dollars ***.5 Le Dîner de cons - **** The Phantom Menace: *** Attack of the Clones: ** Cast Away: ***** Spies Like Us: *** [This message has been edited by Crimson Knight (edited 07-20-2004 @ 06:27 PM).]
The Last Samurai.
Star Wars.
The Matrix.
The Matrix: Reloaded.
The Matrix: Revolutions.
Braveheart.
Saving Private Ryan.
The Patriot.
Gladiator.
Armageddon.
Apocalypse Now
The Great dictator
Citizen Cane
Seven Samurai
The Pianist
Ben Hur
Black cat, white cat
Star Wars V - The empire strikes back
The Seventh Seal
Barry Lyndon
Crouched Tiger, Hiden Dragon
Hero
Morituri
Fall of the Roman empire
Life of Brian
Asterix chez les Britons
Full Metal Jacket
Dr Strangelove
The Godfather
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barells
Goodfellas
A Clockwork Orange
Citizen Kane
The Great Dictator
Resovoir Dogs
The Taking of Pelham 123
Pulp Fiction
Kill Bill
One Flew Over the Cukoo's Nest
The Shawshank Redemtion
Monty Pithon and the Holy Grail
Life of Brian
Gladiator
The Green Mile
History of the World, Part I
Shrek 2: ****
Hellboy: ***
Troy: ****
Van Helsing: ***
Hidalgo: ****.5
Kill Bill vol. 1: ****
Kill Bill vol. 2: ****½
Braveheart: *****
Shrek: ***
Lock Stock & Two Smoking Barrels: ****
Snatch: ****
Mean Machine: ****
Terminator 3: **
The Last Samurai: *****
Michael Collins: ****
The Lion King: ****
Finding Nemo: ****
Spies Like Us: ***
Ice Age: ****
The Pianist: ****
Black cat, white cat: *****
My Five Wives: *****
Meet Wally Sparks ?
Office Space: ****
Cast Away: *****
The Patriot: *****
Last of The Mohicans: *****
Robin Hood: Prince Of Thieves: ****
The Breaks: ****
The Matrix: ****
The Matrix Reloaded/Revolutions: ***.5
Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back: *****
The Lord of the Rings: *****
The Mask of Zorro: ****
Spider-Man: ****
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade: ****
Gladiator: ****
The Phantom Menace: ***
Attack of the Clones: **
The Godfather Part 2: *****
Seven Samurai: *****
Waynes World: ****
Waynes World 2: ****
Dead Man On Campus: ****
Austin Powers: ****
Austin Powers 2: **
Austin Powers 3 - Goldmember: ****
Liar Liar: ****
Dumb and Dumber: ****
Dumb and Dumberer: ***
My Father The Hero: ****
To Kill A Mocking Bird: ****
The Good, The Bad & The Ugly: *****
For a fistfull of dollars ***.5
Bulworth: ****
Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story: *****
13th Warrior: ****
The Beach: ****
Fievel: ****
Song for A Raggy Boy.: *****
Notting Hill: ****
9 Months: ****
The Crow: ****
Evelyn: ****
Harry Potter: The Prisoner of Azkaban.: ****
The Day After Tomorrow: *****
Le Dîner de cons: ****
I really enjoyed this movie even though it is rated R for strong language and violence. The language mostly consists of the F word and a few sh**. The violence is very intense on some scenes, mostly torture. Apart from that, Man On Fire has a very good story line and great acting and I recommend for older audiences.
This one of the funniest movies I have seen this year. It has great voice acting and the effects are outstanding. The movie was a little short, only about an hour and a half, but time flies when you are having fun. I highly recommend this film for all to see.
I never read the comics but it was an entertaining movie.
Lots of action, comedy, and a descent story line. But it was that kind of movie that you would just go for a one time view.
Has a very good story line, great acting and beautiful scenery.
The battle scenes are awesome and there is barely any bad language. I highly recommend this movie.
One of the best movies ever. Rated R for violence and some language. All I can say is to go and watch it yourself and enjoy.
This movie is not only the best movie this summer; it is also the best sequel I have ever seen. Spiderman 2 puts the first one to shame. Everything is better from the story and actors to the graphics.
Troy ****
It's alright: It's lacking something, though. I can't put my finger on it... I don't mind its historic inaccuracy, it's more accurate than Aok, and I love it
I just like golf, so I guess it's a bit high...
Van Helsing: ***.5
plot thin and sucky. action and acting fun and good. Hugh Jackman pulls it through. the movie knows that it's ridiculous and just rides with it, which made it actually fun to watch. a lot of good humor in it too, as it again, does not take itself too seriously.
All of the Star Wars movies were good, but ESB was and still is the best of them, IMHO.
All three are one movie, so they get one rating as a whole. The best movie trilogy ever.
One of my favorites, and easily the best of trilogy as far as balance between plot, intensity, and action.
A great swordplay movie. Too fun to watch.
Best selling movie of all time. Need I say more?
I've only seen the first and third, and I like the third the best. Sean Connery and Harrison Ford are perfect together in this third and not-so-final chapter of the Indiana Jones saga.
Easily one of the funniest movies ever made. I'm one of those people who have memorized the dialogue and recites it with his friends. It's sad, i know.
Very good movie. It wasn't what I would have expected, but I enjoyed it anyway. Basically the only Russle Crowe movie that I liked.
By themselves, Reloaded is the only capable of standing on its own. But when watched back-to-back they make more sense and are actually quite good, when one understands. Unfortunately, it takes about five viewings to fully understand.
Van Helsing: ***.5
It is a fine movie, but it might "offend" you if you are a big fan of the classic Dracula or other more serious horrors. It is more action / comedy than horror, which makes it great fun. The plot's weak, but if you're up for some fun, does it really matter? The acting is alright, and at some times pretty good. (plus, the babe's hott++)
Wind Talkers:
acting: terrible, maybe an occasional good actor, but sucked over all, nicholas cage? wwii? no
historical: alright, not the best, nice m1 carbine shots though
plot: pretty good on how it's about the navajo, but they could've done better.
Hidalgo: ****.5
Good film. Had a decent plot and good action. The acting was good. The main reason I take off half a star is because I didn't really like the ending much.
Great film. The plot was good and the sword-play was outstanding. The soundtrack was awsome.
Kill Bill vol. 1: ****
First time, I laughed through the whole movie, and second time I laughed even harder. This is a movie I want to see more than just once.
The best western movie ever made. Never gets old.
Shrek 2: ****
Hilarious. I seriously didn't expect it to be this good. Everything wass funny, especially Puss de Boots.
Incredible movie, awesome. Special effects were fantasic. The whole message behind the movie is bogus though. So basically, see the movie, enjoy the movie, but remember it's just a movie.
Troy: *****
Very good, although not accurate to to the Iliad is was a very good movie.
Troy: ***1/2
It should've been called "Achilles", but it was called Troy. There were too many action scenes (downside, since there wasn't much for story), and the plot was generally hard to follow. If you've read the Iliad, then you'd know what was happening.
Michael Collins. *****
Great storyline, baced up by some great actors and some emotional scenes. A brilliant vesion of the 1916 Rising. Watch it..
Its Braveheart, the question you should be asking right now is why you aren't watching it right now.
Even though its considered a kids film, I found this to be enjoyable. It has a great soundtrack, and great animations. Probably the best cartoony film
Funny, and great animations, the story is ok I guess.
Again funny. great animations, not much in the story, but an enjoyable movie.
Powerful, emotional drama that takes place in Ireland, in a Catholic Reform school. I won't give away mch about the story. It think its only available in Xtra-Vision. IF you can, watch it. Based upon a true story.
This is the third in the series of films based upon the books, they're acting skills have increased, and the new director did a great job with the "spookier" feel. Frankly the first two, were very "kiddy." Some great effects, only problem is fans of books will dislike the slight alterations to the story. Some may not enjoy this, others will love it. Even a few who dislike the books will say its O.K, at the very least. Some good jokes. I feel this was enjoyable.
Angus: ****
Because its a good story.
(the 1992 version with Daniel Day-Lewis and Madeleine Stowe) you have to watch this movie! The score goes perfectly with it, the scenery is beautiful, and the story, well you couldn't ask for a better story. Its about happiness, sadness, and the sacrifices people make for true love; with the french and indian wars as a backdrop. It is violent at times, but the story justifies that. Its out on video(and dvd) you can probably rent it at a video store near you.
Great story
Hilarious comedy
"Mitch Mullany (TV's "The Wayans Bros.," "Nick Fresno: Licensed Teacher") plays Derrick, an Irish white boy who grew up with a black family in South Central LA. He's so assimilated he almost thinks he's black, but is also a slacker who never finishes anything he starts to do. Today is a bad day, as he gets thrown out of his house, fired from his job, and has gang-bangers and redneck cops alike after him. Everything will be alright if he can just bring home a gallon of milk…which is a much harder proposition than it sounds." (quoted from a movie review)
Hilarious comedy about the stress of working in a tech job,
most workers stuck in a cubical, an annoying boss ect
Very Funny comedy
Completely hilarious comedy!
- A most excellent comedy
- Most excellent
- A funny parody of all the classic spy movies. Austin is in a league of his own.
-seems like movie was built around the jokes, instead of the jokes being fit into the movie
- very funny movie
- It was funny in parts. The problem with it is just about every character in the movie is dumb. The main characters are saposed to be dumb yes, but why make the other characters dumb also?
The director seems to be obsessed with one of the girls chest... not a bad thing but its a bit odd.
- Hilarious, makes some good points also
- a very powerful true story about Bruce Lee.
- a good action movie. Interesting story with a great soundtrack
- a very powerful film
- nice little cartoon movie. It makes some good points.
-"Based on a true court case first tried in 1953 Evelyn recounts the story of a man on a mission. Rumpled pub-crawler Desmond Doyle (Pierce Brosnan) has a streak of bad luck when he loses his wife to another man the day after Christmas and then loses his three children, Evelyn (Sophie Vavasseur), Maurice (Hugh McDonagh) and Dermot (Niall Beagan), to the Catholic church and Irish courts." (quoted from a movie review).
- its a dark tale about a man who is getting revenge; he comes back from the dead to get revenge, but this is a drama/action movie not a horror movie.
- a very funny comedy
- the guy posing for the press (and the shirt he wears to go on a date) very funny
Hello!
Black cat, white cat: *****
Director: Emir Kusturica
Simply great! Story about a few gypsies in Yugoslavia who gets involved in such a weird intrigue. Great.
Director: Roman Polanski
This is good. A few scenes are to sentimental, However. The story is about a piano playing jew in Warszaw during WWII. The battle scene is "filmed creative".
Director: Akira Kurosawa *****(*)
This film rules! Some villagers hires seven Samurai, who they suppose shall defend their village from Thieves. This is a real Masterpiece and something you just have to see.
Director: Sergio Leone
Clint Eastwood in a classic western. Two gangs battle each other in a small town. Good for easy entertainment.
Each week, Pierre and his friends organize what is called as "un dîner de cons". Everyone brings the dumbest guy he could find as a guest. One day, Pierre meets a guy who manages to ruin his life completly, without understanding what he has done... Very funny actually.
/Capa
It was a decent movie, but I wish I could've shot Jar-Jar with my 12-gauge; God alive he was annoying as hell. The pod race was mildly interesting, but not really Star Wars oriented, so that marks the score down some. Also, the battle at the end was weird in the sense that technology that existed 60-70 years before SW IV-VI seemed more advanced (droid fighters/warriors, sleek, fast fighters?).
Sure, it had some great special effects in the battles, but God almighty, did it have to focus that much on Anakin and Padme/Amidala? I swear, 90% of the movie was oriented around their lovey-dovey actions (I wanted to hurl during that scene where they were chasing eachother around in that meadow with those cow/yak/buffalo/whatever-the-hell-they-were creatures). Now, I agree with everyone that Natalie Portman is hot, but having a chic's clothes ripped off in a movie like Star Wars, does not belong at all. Now, for Haden Christiansen (spelling?). He can't act worth crap. Seriously, he says pretty much all his lines with no emotion, and when he gets his arm sliced off by Dooku's lightsaber, he looks at it with an "Oh look, my arm's gone." look. When Luke lost his hand, he screamed to high heaven. Sadly, I think Lucas has lost it in his quest to finish the Star Wars saga. If the third movie is anything like Clones, I will have lost all faith in the movies.
Amazingly great drama, Tom Hanks stranded on a desert island
Great military comedy, Chevy Chase and Dan Akroyd